9 Members have donated this month.
If you enjoy the site. Please consider donating.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

195,719 total posts

22,935 questions

110,961 answers

61,823 comments

463 members

????? ??? ??

+2 votes
39 views

With this cold weather by me I think I'll be ice fishing by mid January    YES !!!!!!!! does anyone like ice fishing on AOR  ?

asked Dec 19, 2016 in Wildlife by bobboy (374,270 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

As long as there is music and ice cold beer I am there. :) lol!


Carry on lol !

answered Dec 20, 2016 by dblchocgrl07 (90,490 points)
+1 vote
Yankee Stadium will be open soon for that football game.  It was 60 yesterday, and back to freezing

Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Dec 19, 2016 by curiousguy (378,880 points)
I'm 60 miles north of the city.Yesterday was warm Saturday we had 5 inches of snow.It get cold here at night 18 last night . If it stays that way i will be able to ice fish by mid to end of Jan.You did not say if you like ice fishing.
ive never been fishing.  I would have to learn to fish regularly first
+3 votes

The only ice fishing I ever did involved major partying as part of the package - the partying was fun, the actual ice fishing I'd be happy to skip.

answered Dec 19, 2016 by grinandbareit (362,450 points)
lol we party a little on the ice  grill some venison  have some beer and lots of fun.One thing you don't need a cooler with ice for the beer lol
+1 vote

I never have but always wanted to do it.  Never had the right weather.   It looks so neat and easy especially in a shack or shanty..

answered Dec 20, 2016 by carnivaljoe (483,150 points)
0 votes

Been years since I participated.  Uncles and friends had  Ice House which they put out all winter.  Some ranged from Primitive to quite fancy.  Fancy = Bunk Beds, heat, card tables, TV, and propane stoves with carpet on the floor.

Bobby it actually gets cold enough in your corner of NY State to head out on the ice?  I am immpressed


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Dec 20, 2016 by Archerchef (1,270,970 points)
Not cold enough yet but it's getting there.Years ago we made it a habit of fishing New Years day.That does not happen anymore.Last year the ice was not safe enough.this is a good start. If I go an hour or so north it will be safe very soon.I like to stick close by now.Have one very good lake for trout 10 mins from my home.
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...