12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,187 total posts

23,459 questions

112,848 answers

62,880 comments

469 members

59 Online
4 members and 55 guests online

How long do the coughing fits at the end of this year's strain of cold/flu last?

+4 votes
15 views

As in how many days is it usual to be coughing one's guts up, not how long a typical coughing fit lasts. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

asked Dec 23, 2016 in Medical by Tabbycat1 (776,320 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
It was a good 3 - 4  weeks of coughing from the virus that my mom had.  

Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Dec 23, 2016 by lavender (1,123,760 points)
+1 vote

Boots will have these. They stop the cough and let you sleep. As they contain the cough suppressant Dextromethorphan

If you need an expectorant too, if you still are coughing up junk look for combos of Dextromethorphan and Guafeninsin

https://www.benylin.co.uk/products/benylin-dry-coughs-night

http://www.boots.com/en/Robitussin-Dry-Cough-Medicine-100ml_32123/

answered Dec 23, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,958,950 points)
+1 vote

It has been over a month so far here and I'm still coughing.

answered Dec 23, 2016 by borninthemeadowcourt (439,130 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...