12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

198,201 total posts

23,290 questions

112,273 answers

62,638 comments

467 members

85 Online
8 members and 77 guests online

Can an apartment complex do this?

+3 votes
21 views

The last time I went looking for an apartment, there was a new complex, and I liked the layout and price, so I inquired.  They told me that security deposit was $500.  Ok, they said 125 would be deducted in 4 straight weeks before opening.  Ok, thats all great.  When I filled out the application they said that if I was declined, I had an option to pay 4 months of month.

I get a call and they say that they want the 4 months.  I told them I found a better apartment and that I would like security back, and they told me I owed the first 4 months.  I told them you told me when I applied that it was an option, they then said it was required.

After 6 months of fighting with them they agreed to just take the deposit and keep it, but the discrepency went on my credit report, is there a way to fight this especially since I fought them for 6 months?

I was ok with them keeping the deposit, but not with them wanting 4 months rent


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

asked Dec 24, 2016 in Finances by curiousguy (393,600 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

If you didn't sign a lease, you owe them nothing.

answered Dec 24, 2016 by stanorocks! (159,570 points)
+1 vote

The best you can do is contact the 3 credti bureaus and contest it. That was a chicken **** thing to do. I don;t undrstand this. Ity seems to me that there had to have been a document signed saying how much yo would be stuck with if you didn't move in. Like a processing fee. I havent lived in an appartment in decades, but I doubt this can be done in the state of Ca. 

Maybe you can find out a paralegal operation or a link online to assist with the laws of your state.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Dec 24, 2016 by BUFFER (1,384,230 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...