12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

200,383 total posts

23,618 questions

113,562 answers

63,203 comments

470 members

39 Online
10 members and 29 guests online

Apparently there is a hard limit to how many posts can be held in the database...

+5 votes
24 views

and that number is... 4 billion, give or take a few thousand.

Thought you might like to know.


That thing you did. Do it again.

asked Dec 24, 2016 in Website F.A.Q.s by Bluegenel (1,374,411 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

If space is needed, go ahead and dump mine. All 2.5 to 4.75 billion of them.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Dec 24, 2016 by BUFFER (1,390,010 points)
+2 votes

Can't you just dump the previous ones after a certain number? What's in the past, is in the past.

answered Dec 24, 2016 by seajaih (220,960 points)
Excuse me, Maam........logic is not allowed!
............................:B)
Oh haha I keep forgetting that.
The more content the better when talking about attracting traffic to the site. So the answer to your question is no. All the archives are now easily searchable as well. My OP was not completely serious though just in case you missed it.
Thanks Blue.  That's okay, I never know when anyone is serious here, so I just answer from whatever it sounds like at the time.
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...