6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

What does your family still not know about you?


answers 1

views 4


asked by
Cinders717



What do you do when you feel like the odds are against you?


answers 2

views 9


asked by
Ronnio



What is best when it is small


answers 5

views 21


asked by
Lasuz


From the Archives

Do you feel lucky? Do ya?


Total Activity

278,142

  total posts

34,760

  questions

156,558

  answers

84,157

  comments

2,625

  chats

672

  members

Activity This Month

6,458

  total posts

839

  questions

3,702

  answers

1,772

  comments

144

  chats
102 Online
7 members and 95 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

How can you remember and *not* remember at the same time?

+3 votes
18 views
asked Dec 25, 2016 in Philosophy by UnfulfilledDesires (2,902,080 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

It's like when something you know for sure but it's on the tip of your tongue.  You can't explain it until you tell a little bit to someone else and they put it all together.

Then you have a conversation.


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Dec 25, 2016 by easyjolene (872,190 points)
+1 vote

I have an ex girlfriend like that........

answered Dec 25, 2016 by stanorocks! (158,080 points)
+2 votes

If it is something hurtful that I don't want to relive, then I try not to remember it exactly moment by moment, but of course I remember.

answered Dec 25, 2016 by Cinders717 (3,637,050 points)
+2 votes

I guess that would be true if your memory isn't quite correct. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Dec 25, 2016 by Tabbycat1 (1,048,740 points)
+2 votes

this is not possible for someone like me.  I have a photostatic memory.  I can replay things all hours of the night.  It helps in some ways, and painful in others


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Dec 26, 2016 by curiousguy (827,400 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...