10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
66 Online
4 members and 62 guests online

How can you remember and *not* remember at the same time?

+3 votes
18 views
asked Dec 25, 2016 in Philosophy by UnfulfilledDesires (2,299,170 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

It's like when something you know for sure but it's on the tip of your tongue.  You can't explain it until you tell a little bit to someone else and they put it all together.

Then you have a conversation.


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Dec 25, 2016 by easyjolene (747,660 points)
+1 vote

I have an ex girlfriend like that........

answered Dec 25, 2016 by stanorocks! (158,960 points)
+2 votes

If it is something hurtful that I don't want to relive, then I try not to remember it exactly moment by moment, but of course I remember.

answered Dec 25, 2016 by Cinders717 (2,714,040 points)
+2 votes

I guess that would be true if your memory isn't quite correct. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Dec 25, 2016 by Tabbycat1 (906,540 points)
+2 votes

this is not possible for someone like me.  I have a photostatic memory.  I can replay things all hours of the night.  It helps in some ways, and painful in others


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Dec 26, 2016 by curiousguy (585,920 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...