10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
69 Online
4 members and 65 guests online

Scientology series on A&E

+3 votes
26 views

Have any of you been watching the series Leah Remini stars in about Scientology?

To hear the stories of these ordinary people and how Scientology has basically ruined a large portion of their lives.... it is scary and heartbreaking. 

I also heard of physical violence because they didn't do something.

Man, it couldn't been me. I'm not a violent person but a person in direct violation of my personal space is liable to be hurt very badly. I don't play around like that.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

asked Dec 27, 2016 in Religion by king313 (640,380 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
I watched some of it and wonder how any rational person could get so caught up in such a cult.  But people follow and support the false TV preachers, etc.  So many idiots out there!
answered Dec 27, 2016 by hearmenow (214,400 points)
That is definitely a cult man..... if I'd ever seen one....
+1 vote

Oh yes...I'm watching it and have the series DVRed in case I miss an episode. Years ago when everyone was making fun of Tom Cruise for being a Scientologist I decided to do a bit of reading up on it out of curiosity.  It definitely struck me as weird/spacey but seemed to promote positive philosophies so I left my opinion at "Eh, live and let live".

When Leah Remini very publicly left the church things started to bubble up with the church trying to silence her efforts to expose what the religion ("cult") was really about...that intrigued me.  Why was it such a big deal that she left the church?  I didn't get it (I left my church years ago and all that happened was little guilt trips here and there when I bumped into little old church ladies at the grocery store or something)

From what I understand she put out a book to tell her story and when she did that all of these ex-scientologists came out of the woodwork with stories of their own to tell.  The lengths that Scientology goes to, to brainwash, alienate, abuse, silence and destroy people is insane.  I know a lot of crazy things happen in this country but to watch this series lets me know just how much I don't know.  This is a billion dollar business right under our noses with huge properties in CA and secret, secluded compounds all over that I had no idea even existed...and people are being held captive in them.

I said the same thing about how the leader of the church was kicking people's asses (yeah right, I'd never allow that) but then as I sit and watch these grown, intelligent, seemingly able-bodied men tell their stories I realize just how powerful rank can be.  One of them even said that he understood how people would say "well I'd just kick that dude's ass if he laid a finger on me" and his response was something the effect of, "Would you punch an Admiral in the face?" making the analogy that the leader of this church was the equivalent of a pope, an admiral, etc.  When he put it that way I had to contemplate it from that perspective...very interesting.


answered Dec 27, 2016 by SurrealOptimism (158,120 points)
This is indeed an intriguing show and it's baffling to me. The analogy was spot on and yes, I agree that people from the outside looking in would absolutely say "I'd beat the **** out of them", whereas the rank would intimidate those on the inside too much to respond in such a manner.
0 votes

I've read her book.  It is indeed heartbreaking.  L. Ron Hubbard was a freak and  David Miscavige is a monster, worse than L. Ron,  and Tom Cruise is his biggest puppet.   I am sure David and or his minions killed his wife.  It's a very dangerous cult.


Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered Dec 27, 2016 by lavender (1,790,090 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...