5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Total Activity

267,274

  total posts

33,619

  questions

151,627

  answers

81,987

  comments

634

  members

Activity This Month

4,935

  total posts

693

  questions

3,164

  answers

1,078

  comments
66 Online
4 members and 62 guests online

Red itchy rash on the back of one leg.

+5 votes
28 views

WebMD's suggestions revolve around contact with some irritant or other, but I've used my current variety of shower gel before without incident, I've been using the same big packet of laundry detergent capsules for months and there's no way I could have encountered the other possible causes they mention (poisonous plants not found round here, sunburn when I'm wrapping up warm against the cold winter weather).  What else might be making my leg itch and go red? 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

asked Dec 28, 2016 in Medical by Tabbycat1 (1,011,850 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

Possibly an insect bite?  Sometimes the site of the bite is almost impossible to see.   Baking soda mixed with water into a thick paste and applied for about 20 minutes.  If it's improved after that, then it was definitely a bite.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Dec 28, 2016 by lavender (2,508,580 points)
+1 vote

V.D?

answered Dec 28, 2016 by stanorocks! (158,080 points)
That can safely be ruled out.
Just messin' with ya....
+2 votes

Could it be a spider bite?

Make a baking soda paste and put on it.

answered Dec 28, 2016 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,762,600 points)
+2 votes

There are two Types of dermatitis

Irritant dermatitis: This is the most common type. It can be by contact with acids, alkaline materials such as soaps and detergents, fabric softeners, solvents, or other chemicals. The reaction most often looks like a burn. It is not caused by an allergy, but rather the skin's reaction to a very irritating substance.

Allergic contact dermatitis: This form of the condition occurs when your skin comes in contact with a substance that causes you to have an allergic reaction.

Common allergens include:

  • Adhesives, including those used for false eyelashes or toupees
  • Antibiotics, such as neomycin rubbed on the surface of the skin
  • Balsam of Peru (used in many personal products and cosmetics, as well as in many foods and drinks)
  • Fabrics and clothing
  • Fragrances in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and moisturizers
  • Fabric softeners, laundry detergent
  • Nail polish, hair dyes, and permanent wave solutions
  • Nickel or other metals (found in jewelry, watch straps, metal zips, bra hooks, buttons, pocketknives, lipstick holders, and powder compacts)
  • Poison ivy, poison oak, poison sumac, and other plants
  • Rubber or latex gloves or shoes
  • You will NOT have a reaction to a substance when you are first exposed to the substance. However, you will form a reaction after future exposures. You may become more sensitive and develop a reaction if you use it regularly. The reaction most often occurs 24 to 48 hours after the exposure.
answered Dec 28, 2016 by Cinders717 (3,394,520 points)
+1 vote

https://www.swartzlaw.com/burn-injuries.html


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Jun 14 by Bluegenel (1,985,791 points)
+1 vote

This was back in the winter. The cold and bitter winter. Who knows? The dry heat maybe. It causes your skin to dry out in places sometimes. Maybe you rubbed your leg against something without realizing it as you were sitting and watching TV and all bundled up. Your socks may have rubbed against your leg and it broke out in a rash. I would have put some moisturising cream on it if it had of been me, or some benadryl cream even. I wouldn't have worried about it unless it spread or got worse, and some ice didn't relieve it.  What did you end up doing, and what ended up happening with it?


"Be slow in choosing a friend, slower in changing."~Benjamin Franklin

answered Jun 15 by Thundergrljean (263,380 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...