6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

What do you think of people that work for peanuts?


answers 1

views 3


asked by
Bluegenel



What 'Breaking News' headline would you be most afraid to see?


answers 2

views 13


asked by
Cinders717



What if I told you I've heard it all before?


answers 5

views 13


asked by
Bluegenel


From the Archives

Does the fact I don't miss A/O make me a bad person?


Total Activity

278,142

  total posts

34,760

  questions

156,558

  answers

84,157

  comments

2,625

  chats

672

  members

Activity This Month

6,458

  total posts

839

  questions

3,702

  answers

1,772

  comments

144

  chats
104 Online
7 members and 97 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Rather than have a female dog spayed, can you sterilyze her?

+4 votes
27 views

It is fine to spay a female dog so that she will not have puppies. However at the same time, it is unfair to take away a females dog's pleasure by eliminating  sexual intercourse for her.

Accordingly should a female dog be sterilized instead? It would solve two problems: The dog would not have puppies yet at the same time would enjoy the pleasures of sexual intercourse.

related to an answer for: OMG do dogs have periods?
asked Dec 28, 2016 in Pets by WOLF (671,480 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Getting an animal spayed does not keep that animal from having sex with another male animal. I live in the country and we have animals and almost from birth these animals will almost hump anything that moves, including its sisters and its mother. I have raised bottle babies and had them spayed and they go right on doing what they do. My husbands little dog will hump her toys and seems to get great pleasure from it. She would most likely hump a male dog if any were around.

answered Dec 28, 2016 by seajaih (215,640 points)
I do not approve of dogs engaging in incest (or anyone).
LOL tell the dogs that!  It doesn't matter to them if anyone approves or not, it is a natural thing for them to do.
+5 votes

Getting dogs spayed or neutered has the added advantage of preventing cancer which is common in dogs. When a dog humps it's toys it's a dominant action. It's not sexual it's the dog claiming dominance over the toy. 


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 28, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,418,790 points)
Very true!  It just 'looks' sexual.  lol
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...