6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

Pension Question


answers 1

views 8


asked by
curiousguy



What will be Trump's next unexpected, unpredictable move?


answers 2

views 17


asked by
Cinders717



What are pros and cons to having facial hair?


answers 7

views 41


asked by
Cinders717


From the Archives

Anonymous Posting


Total Activity

278,142

  total posts

34,760

  questions

156,558

  answers

84,157

  comments

2,625

  chats

672

  members

Activity This Month

6,458

  total posts

839

  questions

3,702

  answers

1,772

  comments

144

  chats
99 Online
7 members and 92 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Will 2017 be different for you ?

+4 votes
39 views

Watched the ball drop in NYC, clinked a couple of classes, swallowed the last of my champagne, fired off a moderate-to-large gasserino, and toddled off to bed...Much the same as always.

Will your 2017 be different from 2016.?  What good things do you expect in 2017 ?

[I hope everyone has a great 2017 filled with many blessings!]

asked Jan 1 in Holidays by carnivaljoe (512,730 points)

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Yes it will be different. I'm looking forward to finishing up my degree at the start of March then we are moving cross-country in June and my husband gets out of the military in July so it will be time to job hunt and if I find a good job time to house hunt too so that we aren't stuck living with my mother-in-law for longer than a couple of months.

answered Jan 1 by borninthemeadowcourt (553,160 points)
+1 vote

Yes, the sisters are safe now, but not for long.

Zeus must regain his thunderbolts and prevent the Moon from crashing into the Earth.

answered Jan 1 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,902,080 points)
+1 vote

2016 was a horrible year for my family. So I truly hope for much better things like good health! Improved finances!  Improved relationship! But my refrigerator died today water everywhere, stored some frzn meat at neighbors but lots some food. Need to buy a new one;(((  Crappy way to start the year!

answered Jan 1 by Cinders717 (3,637,050 points)
As soon as one of my appliances went out, the rest of them followed.
It was a chain reaction ...got me in debt over me head.
Oh no! That is horrible! All my appliances are old! So it happens, but a crap way to start the year, I am already in debt from my porch remodel, my dental work, and the flight to England last summer when bf's Mother died:(
I know, it seems as if being in debt is the norm of norms.
Any  more repair or purchases for this place, and this place will own me.
+1 vote

Haven't a clue as yet. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 1 by Tabbycat1 (1,048,740 points)
+2 votes

Big change will be moving sometime between April and June. I can not wait to high tail it out of this Bay Area.  It's not the same place it was when I was a  kid. Time to move on. 


Look in the mirror...that's your competition.

answered Jan 1 by lavender (2,739,800 points)
Where are you heading to?
We are moving to Vacaville, which is just a little over an hour from here.  It's a lovely area, far more affordable, populated still,  but not in the same capacity that the Bay Area is, and still relatively close to my elderly mom.   If I didn't have to worry about her, I would prefer to leave California altogether.
+1 vote

I have some plans I've been working toward that I want to execute now, piece by piece. 

Main one is healing my back and getting my all around health completely in order.

Second would be music production. Nearly a year ago my main music tower PC went out on me and it took that long to get the kind of computer I needed for the type of work I wanted to put out. So, I purchased a Macbook and it doesn't have a very large hard drive but fortunately, a connect was able to help me get the programs needed to work. That is a majr goal this year, to reestablish my music production.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 2 by king313 (823,810 points)
+1 vote

Yes, no and maybe.  Every year is always different than the last, and then again much the same.  We have to wait and see how each day is written, and how we deal with it which determines win, lose or draw


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 2 by Archerchef (1,908,930 points)
+1 vote

i'll make sure of it


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 10 by curiousguy (827,400 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...