12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

200,383 total posts

23,618 questions

113,562 answers

63,203 comments

470 members

38 Online
10 members and 28 guests online

Home-Made Remedy for Cold

+3 votes
32 views

Currently using NyQuil + Whisky + Whisky.  Seems to work well...as far as I can remember anyway.

Any other recipes?  (Sorry, I know people have an aversion to recipes around here, but it is a medially important matter)

See you guys later!


MM

asked Jan 2 in World Domination by MarvinMartian (60,550 points)

7 Answers

+3 votes

It's a virus, so it has to pass. Nothing can get rid of a virus but time. To ease the symptoms, Flo Nase and good old fashioned pseudophed...if you're coughing, Robitussin DM.   I normally just ride it out, because you only have one liver.  Unless there's an infection, then see the doc.


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 2 by lavender (1,142,420 points)
You took the words right out of the mouths of the *you took the words right out of my mouth* people.
hahah!
+1 vote

Sleep, Vitamin C (lots of it), Nyquil + plenty of liquids. Whisky is a diuretic, and gets you dehydrated.  So water, juices, Green Tea, and OK a blended barely product sterilized and bottled.  I think it is called Glenlivet


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 2 by Archerchef (1,300,770 points)
Glenlivet is nice, but it's a waste of single malt to put it in a toddy to treat a cold.
Straight up Tabby, kills more germs that way
+2 votes

I just had a bad cold...used dayquil, alternating days with Robitussin DM for cold and congestion,  Had a hot toddy,- bourbon/honey/lemonjuice/hot water at night.

Hope some of this helps...and hope your cold goes away soon.  Regards...

answered Jan 2 by carnivaljoe (489,840 points)
+1 vote

Some people take Lemsip for lurgy; I take Lemmysip.  In a mug, put about 1.5cm depth of honey, enough lemon juice on top of that to cover the honey, couple of cloves, good shake each of cinnamon and black pepper, double measure of JD.  Top up with boiling water, stir well and enjoy. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 2 by Tabbycat1 (782,640 points)
+1 vote

Zinc and vitamin C ...lots of fluids and rest.

answered Jan 2 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,906,490 points)
+1 vote

sweat it out and rest.  Stay hydrated


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 2 by curiousguy (404,460 points)
+1 vote

Hope you feel better here are some remedies


You should try a natural remedy and it helps.

Pineapple Cough Suppressant Recipe 2 to 3x's daily

1 cup fresh pineapple juice

1/4 cup fresh lemon juice

1 piece ginger (about 3 inches)

1 tablespoon raw honey

1/2 teaspoon cayenne pepper.

Mix together and drink

 

I also use a saline nasal spray in a can (Arm and Hammer) and Flonase to keep my air passages clear and sometimes take Claritin D (12 hour) when I am stuffy.  I also take Sambucus (Elderberry syrup) daily.

 

Cold and flu prevention – makes 6 shots

Whisk all ingredients for one minute

½ cup orange juice

1 teaspoon apple cider vinegar

¼ cup water

½ inch fresh ginger peeled and grated

Pinch turmeric

¼ teaspoon lime juice

Cayenne pepper

1 tablespoon Manuka honey

answered Jan 3 by Hulagirl55 (55,870 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...