5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Total Activity

267,530

  total posts

33,658

  questions

151,816

  answers

82,015

  comments

637

  members

Activity This Month

5,191

  total posts

732

  questions

3,353

  answers

1,106

  comments
96 Online
3 members and 93 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

You've been warned

+4 votes
27 views

I have been sick all night, feeling miserable  , can't sleep, didn't sleep last night and I'm bored as hell....but don't feel like like moving and am kind of delusional.   So don't take anything I might say to heart....or do...whatever,  I'm just saying. 


That said , Why is there a purple elephant in the corner of my room just looking at me?  Have you ever had a fever give you hallucinations ?

asked Jan 4 in World Domination by Boxer1 (259,280 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

no but u may have the flu since you are disoriented....or it may be something else more serious...go to the er..drink some tea with a cough drop in it, take some cold and flu meds, a cold pack on the forehead should cool you down....dont lay around too much it'll take your strength away....I hope you feel better.

btw did it look like this

 Image result for purple elephant

answered Jan 4 by mysticfemale12 (2,019,660 points)
Thanks I'm pretty sure it's more a lack of sleep making me loopy...if I can sleep a while , I'll try that before ER
you're welcome ok. take care of yourself
Ha ha it looked like that...well except it was sitting in a lazy boy recliner in the corner eating chetoos and drinking a Coke,  just watching me.
lmao....im so sorry you had to endure that illusion
Oh and I don't have a lazyboy
oh wow, u really are delusional ...

Hahaha.
+3 votes

I have not, but many years ago I did some Window Pane.  The worst.  I wish I would have seen purple elephants.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 4 by lavender (2,519,440 points)
Isn't that a form of LSD?  That would terrify me!
No, just acid - I should have not said "just" acid.  It was awful lol
Sounds horrid :(  lol
It was not pretty
Oh you gotta share that trip...uh vacation with us
haha I only recall bits and pieces.
+2 votes

When I was about 6 I had a bad pneumonia.  The fever when so high, I remember standing on my bed and screaming for my Mom, as I thought I saw the ceiling coming down on me!  So fever of any kind can cause Hallucinations.   Treat your symptom today. If it is respiratory, take meds for congestion or excess mucus like antihistamines. If it is stomach take something to stop the runs and settle your tummy. Feel better:)

answered Jan 4 by Cinders717 (3,394,610 points)
There's some respiratory,  I took some stuff.   The fever and lack of sleep was the worst. I finally got to sleep a little,   I think the fever has dropped a bit.  I'm not sweating and freezing at the same time anymore, so that's probably a good thing
As long as the fever broke you are on the mend.  Watch out for the cough, and take care of it right away if it develops. Get some Robitussin and treat it before you get a chest infection or pneumonia!
Thanks ...
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...