12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,304 total posts

23,486 questions

112,909 answers

62,909 comments

469 members

43 Online
11 members and 32 guests online

Is there always someone else who is better than you?

+2 votes
22 views

For the overwhelming majority of people in the world, there will always be someone else out there who is better than them.

In what way(s) are other people better than you?

They could be more famous, more well-respected, richer/ wealthier, more successful, smarter, more athletic, have bigger houses, have faster cars, be more knowledgeable, run more profitable/ lucrative companies/ businesses, have better technology, etc.

The comparisons will never end and there will certainly be other people in other parts of the world who will have better and more things than you will ever have in your own life.

You can always keep on comparing yourself to other people and you can do comparisons forever!

However, all these endless and ceaseless comparisons will only make you feel very angry and very frustrated, because when you do these comparisons, it will make you feel that you are not up-to-par with other people and you will also feel a great sense of inadequacy and unworthiness.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 6 in Polls by Ronnio (177,470 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

Thinking someone is better than me or someone else is only an opinion, And is usually only in one persons mind. So no, I don't think that way at all.

answered Jan 6 by Cinders717 (1,960,510 points)
+2 votes

In my experience, there is always someone better than me.  Smarter, funnier, better looking, better body and better skill.

Fortunately, I don't know most of them, or have to deal with them.

The only thing that always bothered me was that the dumber, less humorous. uglier, and lower skilled seemed to get the promotions and better jobs.

Life is mostly dependent on who you know.

answered Jan 6 by Welloone (493,050 points)
0 votes

There is always someone better than you at something at some point in time.  Truth.

Now I am still alive, no mean feat.  I have a roof over my head, food on the table, and money in the bank.  So I must be doing something right.

I also do not really give a dam about what others think.  I care about what they do


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 6 by Archerchef (1,293,330 points)
+2 votes

We are all unique with our own talents etc. no need to compare. If I thought that way I'd probably feel like ****.

answered Jan 6 by Girlpower (256,900 points)
0 votes

Sure, and that's OK.  I am certain that I am better at something than someone else, but that isn't important.  I just do the best I can for myself and for my family.


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 6 by lavender (1,126,600 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...