5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Anyone have osteoporosis?


answers 1

views 18


asked by
Lasuz


Random question

Just asking a question here


answers 8

views 54


asked by
seajaih


Total Activity

267,373

  total posts

33,634

  questions

151,696

  answers

82,002

  comments

636

  members

Activity This Month

5,034

  total posts

708

  questions

3,233

  answers

1,093

  comments
117 Online
5 members and 112 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Is there always someone else who is better than you?

+2 votes
22 views

For the overwhelming majority of people in the world, there will always be someone else out there who is better than them.

In what way(s) are other people better than you?

They could be more famous, more well-respected, richer/ wealthier, more successful, smarter, more athletic, have bigger houses, have faster cars, be more knowledgeable, run more profitable/ lucrative companies/ businesses, have better technology, etc.

The comparisons will never end and there will certainly be other people in other parts of the world who will have better and more things than you will ever have in your own life.

You can always keep on comparing yourself to other people and you can do comparisons forever!

However, all these endless and ceaseless comparisons will only make you feel very angry and very frustrated, because when you do these comparisons, it will make you feel that you are not up-to-par with other people and you will also feel a great sense of inadequacy and unworthiness.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 6 in Polls by Ronnio (239,990 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

Thinking someone is better than me or someone else is only an opinion, And is usually only in one persons mind. So no, I don't think that way at all.

answered Jan 6 by Cinders717 (3,394,520 points)
+2 votes

In my experience, there is always someone better than me.  Smarter, funnier, better looking, better body and better skill.

Fortunately, I don't know most of them, or have to deal with them.

The only thing that always bothered me was that the dumber, less humorous. uglier, and lower skilled seemed to get the promotions and better jobs.

Life is mostly dependent on who you know.

answered Jan 6 by Welloone (732,810 points)
0 votes

There is always someone better than you at something at some point in time.  Truth.

Now I am still alive, no mean feat.  I have a roof over my head, food on the table, and money in the bank.  So I must be doing something right.

I also do not really give a dam about what others think.  I care about what they do


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 6 by Archerchef (1,874,430 points)
+2 votes

We are all unique with our own talents etc. no need to compare. If I thought that way I'd probably feel like ****.

answered Jan 6 by Girlpower (368,630 points)
0 votes

Sure, and that's OK.  I am certain that I am better at something than someone else, but that isn't important.  I just do the best I can for myself and for my family.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 6 by lavender (2,513,960 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...