5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

What exactly did you throw away that allowed you the release of associated emotional pain?


answers 1

views 2


asked by
UnfulfilledDesires


Random question

I need to---- more often


answers 3

views 9


asked by
Lasuz


Total Activity

267,371

  total posts

33,634

  questions

151,694

  answers

82,002

  comments

636

  members

Activity This Month

5,032

  total posts

708

  questions

3,231

  answers

1,093

  comments
122 Online
5 members and 117 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Should well-educated people be better thinkers than uneducated or lowly-educated people?

+3 votes
36 views

I think that any highly-educated person in any part of the world should be able to think more logically, rationally, and critically than any uneducated or lowly-educated person in any part of the world.

I would define any highly-educated person to be someone who has already attended any educational institution of higher learning, such as a college or a university, and has successfully completed all the necessary course requirements and graduated with an undergraduate degree, like a Bachelor's degree, and/ or with an advanced postgraduate degree, like either a Master's degree or a doctorate degree.

I would define any uneducated or lowly-educated person to be someone who either did not receive any education at all (In other words, they had completely no education/ zero education), or who only just went to any high/ secondary school and graduated with just a high/ secondary school qualification/ diploma.

Any uneducated or lowly-educated person could be excused for not being able to think very logically, rationally, and critically, due to the fact that they either did not receive any education at all or they only received a very minimal amount of education for themselves.

Any highly-educated person is generally expected to be better thinkers because they have already undergone a lot more formal and rigorous higher educational/ academic training.

However, there are some highly-educated people who are not able to think very well for themselves, despite them already having received more formal higher educational/ academic training than the average person.

That being said, this is the exception rather than the norm, because for a fact, most highly-educated people are usually able to think much better than any other uneducated or lowly-educated people.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 7 in Education by Ronnio (239,990 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

No anybody dumb enough to spend the most lucrative years of their lives paying an institution for approval is not that smart and obviously lacks the ability to think things through - I'm exhibit a

answered Jan 7 by anonymous
+1 vote
It depends.  One can't buy street smarts and common sense.

The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 7 by lavender (2,513,960 points)
+2 votes

They should be, but some of them suffer from what Hayek referred to as the Fatal Conceit.  Read his book of the same name for an insight into how lots of smart people can sometimes get it wrong. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 7 by Tabbycat1 (1,011,850 points)
+2 votes

I am a college graduate with a great career and let me tell you my father has told me plenty of times that I am one smart cookie but I lack common sense at times. 

answered Jan 8 by Kissimi91 (2,030 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...