10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
95 Online
10 members and 85 guests online

Is a self-made rich person better than a rich person who inherited their wealth or won the lottery?

+2 votes
24 views

I think that all self-made rich people are indeed better than any person who became rich and wealthy entirely through an inheritance from either their parents and/ or their relatives or who won the lottery.

This is because all self-made rich people had to work very hard to achieve financial freedom and accumulate a substantial amount of money for themselves.

They depended solely on their own time, effort, creativity, innovativeness, entrepreneurial spirit, persistence, ingenuity, resourcefulness, independence, in order to make money and succeed in life.

In other words, they have paid the hefty price to become rich.

On the other hand, people who became rich by an inheritance or by a stroke of luck, such as winning the lottery, did not really have to commit themselves to working very hard to make a lot of money, as their riches and wealth came to them very easily and very effortlessly.

This is the main reason why most rich people who inherited their wealth from their parents/ relatives or became rich by winning the lottery, do not really know how to treasure their newfound riches/ wealth very much and very carefully.

Anything that is achieved through easy means is taken very frivolously and very carelessly.

Anything that is achieved through much more harder, much more difficult, and much more tougher means is taken much more seriously and much more carefully.

That is the sad thing about human nature and human behavior - people do not cherish anything that is given to them very easily and very effortlessly, but they will only take something very seriously if they had to invest a lot of time and effort to get it.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 7 in Business by Ronnio (212,060 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes

I think it's more admirable, but I don't believe that neccessarily  makes them a better person in general.


Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered Jan 7 by lavender (1,776,070 points)
Atta girl.... Money doesn't make you better.. ,color of your skin, your education, your home car or job don't make you better

Your actions are what sets you apart.  Your a good person or you aren't, it's pretty simple
That's right, Boxie.  :)
Any one I actually know who has lots of it have actually become worse people for it
+1 vote

I don't think people are better or worse based on their money or lack thereof-nor does it matter how they acquired it.

answered Jan 7 by Lasuz (1,075,680 points)
+1 vote

Better is not the word but smarter (in knowing how to manage it etc). But that's not to say all people who have inherited money or won the lottery are not smart, pretty sure some are and  doing very well.

answered Jan 7 by Girlpower (306,780 points)
+1 vote

There isn't a better or worse- the aforementioned choices are all rich. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 7 by king313 (636,860 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...