6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

Have you ever been to outer space?


answers 1

views 17


asked by
Ronnio



How do you like to end conversations?


answers 2

views 6


asked by
Cinders717



What will be the "back in my day..." comments in 30 years?


answers 6

views 12


asked by
Cinders717


From the Archives

Is letting go mean your giving up?


Total Activity

279,029

  total posts

34,859

  questions

157,060

  answers

84,415

  comments

2,653

  chats

686

  members

Activity This Month

7,345

  total posts

938

  questions

4,204

  answers

2,030

  comments

172

  chats
131 Online
5 members and 126 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Just read this reply to an article on lifehacker about using strong passwords

+2 votes
26 views

This is all crap. Bruteforce will get you if your password is not long enough no matter how many tricks you listed. My personal setup for cracking passwords is a Micro Velocity Supercomputer loaded with 8 Telsa GPUs connected to a cloud network of 250 CPUs via Accessdata's DNA tool. Not in the trillions, but double digit billions password guesses per second. The tricks crackers use are used in milliseconds, then dictionary attacks, custom word attacks, and onto brute force, one letter at a time. 50% of the time you will crack a password in milliseconds due to it being weak, the other 45% of the time you will crack the password in an hour after taking the suspects computer and RAM and converting it to a giant text file and using that as your dictionary attack. Old and current passwords are hiding in that data to crack open any password. The last 5% is hope. Hope that your billion guesses per second will hit the right combination before hell freezes over.


That thing you did. Do it again.

asked Jan 7 in Technology by Bluegenel (2,093,801 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

We are all doomed.


Look in the mirror...that's your competition.

answered Jan 7 by lavender (2,757,560 points)
+1 vote

I am friends with D.A.R.Y.L. ...he will help us.

answered Jan 7 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,902,120 points)
0 votes

How can someone be smart enough to come up with a system like that, but stupid enough to admit to it where any f**ker can see? 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 7 by Tabbycat1 (1,051,830 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...