5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Why is it that cats can't taste sweetness?


answers 1

views 2


asked by
Cinders717


Random question

Safty Awareness - What are they not teaching these days


answers 1

views 12


asked by
Archerchef


Total Activity

267,065

  total posts

33,586

  questions

151,483

  answers

81,955

  comments

633

  members

Activity This Month

4,726

  total posts

660

  questions

3,020

  answers

1,046

  comments
117 Online
8 members and 109 guests online

How many remote controls do you have in your house?

+2 votes
26 views

5 One for the TV , one for the DVD and one for the VHS player that still works :) Oh and one for upstairs and downstairs AC.

asked Jan 8 in Entertainment by Cinders717 (3,394,000 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

No joke -  my husband has 5 in the living room ( I use only two of them ), and 6 in his tv room.  One is for Roku, One for Comcast, and I couldn't tell you what the others are for.  


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 8 by lavender (2,501,820 points)
Wow that is alot of remotes for one room!!! I would get very confused lol:)
I always get confused.  Those are his toys, so I just ignore the rest and use one or two.
+1 vote

One for the TV, and an app on my phone that controls the TV. So if my phone counts, two.


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 8 by Sheogorath (340,360 points)
+1 vote

Four - one for each TV set.

answered Jan 8 by carnivaljoe (512,530 points)
+1 vote

I have 5 but I think I can get by with only one for my TV and VCR/DVD COMBO.

answered Jan 8 by WOLF (648,940 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...