5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Are you sorry you did it or did not do it


answers 1

views 14


asked by
Lasuz


Random question

When is the last time you caught someone in a lie?


answers 2

views 11


asked by
Cinders717


Total Activity

267,265

  total posts

33,618

  questions

151,621

  answers

81,985

  comments

634

  members

Activity This Month

4,926

  total posts

692

  questions

3,158

  answers

1,076

  comments
63 Online
5 members and 58 guests online

Washing machine is backing up ...

+3 votes
16 views

Went to put a wash in and found knuckle-deep cold water in the machine.  That presumably means there is a blockage somewhere, but how on earth do I get at the washing machine drain to put drain unblocker into it? 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

asked Jan 8 in House and Home by Tabbycat1 (1,011,850 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes

There is usually a drainage compartment on the front of the washing machine. Try that, it collects stuff that can eventually stop water getting out. The first thing to try as you don't have easy access to the drain is doing a cycle that uses the hottest setting which is normally 90. That may do the job. To get at the drain one normally has to just pull the washing machine out by hand. Have a bucket or something to catch water as it could get messy.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Jan 8 by Bluegenel (1,985,791 points)
+1 vote

Why don't you just buy a brand new functional and working washing machine if your current one is faulty?

That can save you a lot of hassle and inconvenience!

ROFLMAO!!!

Just do it - Nike.

answered Jan 8 by Ronnio (239,990 points)
0 votes

Was the clothes off balanced?

answered Jan 8 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,762,580 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...