5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Trying to teach myself Javascript and running into the same error over and over again.


answers 1

views 16


asked by
Tabbycat1


Random question

How do you pile-on the pounds?


answers 7

views 17


asked by
Bluegenel


Total Activity

267,193

  total posts

33,605

  questions

151,569

  answers

81,978

  comments

633

  members

Activity This Month

4,854

  total posts

679

  questions

3,106

  answers

1,069

  comments
107 Online
5 members and 102 guests online

Two schools of thought on this -what's yours?

+3 votes
25 views

Some think you can't learn from success -if your enjoying success you just keep doing it when you fail you take an inventory and can make appropriate changes and grow/learn.

Others think when you're successful you can see what's going right and make some improvements to keep growing, when you failing shame takes over and depression and you can't get back into success.  

The latter I suppose is the law of attraction-so to simplify do you agree with the law of attraction?

asked Jan 8 in Career by anonymous

3 Answers

+1 vote

The law of attraction is the name given to the maxim "like attracts like" which in New Thought philosophy is used to sum up the idea that by focusing on positive or negative thoughts a person brings positive or negative experiences into their life.[1][2] This belief is based upon the idea that people and their thoughts are both made from "pure energy", and the belief that like energy attracts like energy. So in short, if you think you are a failure and will continue to believe that, indeed you will fail!

answered Jan 8 by Cinders717 (3,394,060 points)
0 votes

Guess it depends more on how that success makes a person feel.

Or why they deem it necessary to be successful.

answered Jan 8 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,759,930 points)
+1 vote

everyone must learn to fail


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 9 by curiousguy (751,160 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...