6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

Are you always aware of what you are doing?


answers 1

views 2


asked by
WOLF



Have you ever listened to this man?


answers 2

views 17


asked by
easyjolene



Possible future brother-in-law ...


answers 5

views 36


asked by
Tabbycat1


From the Archives

Do you have any unfulfilled desires?


Total Activity

278,142

  total posts

34,760

  questions

156,558

  answers

84,157

  comments

2,625

  chats

671

  members

Activity This Month

6,458

  total posts

839

  questions

3,702

  answers

1,772

  comments

144

  chats
101 Online
5 members and 96 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Two schools of thought on this -what's yours?

+3 votes
25 views

Some think you can't learn from success -if your enjoying success you just keep doing it when you fail you take an inventory and can make appropriate changes and grow/learn.

Others think when you're successful you can see what's going right and make some improvements to keep growing, when you failing shame takes over and depression and you can't get back into success.  

The latter I suppose is the law of attraction-so to simplify do you agree with the law of attraction?

asked Jan 8 in Career by anonymous

3 Answers

+1 vote

The law of attraction is the name given to the maxim "like attracts like" which in New Thought philosophy is used to sum up the idea that by focusing on positive or negative thoughts a person brings positive or negative experiences into their life.[1][2] This belief is based upon the idea that people and their thoughts are both made from "pure energy", and the belief that like energy attracts like energy. So in short, if you think you are a failure and will continue to believe that, indeed you will fail!

answered Jan 8 by Cinders717 (3,636,730 points)
0 votes

Guess it depends more on how that success makes a person feel.

Or why they deem it necessary to be successful.

answered Jan 8 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,902,080 points)
+1 vote

everyone must learn to fail


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 9 by curiousguy (827,400 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...