12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,368 total posts

23,497 questions

112,948 answers

62,923 comments

469 members

48 Online
7 members and 41 guests online

Do police.............................................

+4 votes
34 views

Call an ambulance and administer a traffic ticket when they pull over a man driving extremely recklessly (without having yet to cause any damage or hurt anyone) his prego wife to the hospital to give birth?  or does he turn his sirens on and say "get in my car and let's get to the hospital!"?

asked Jan 9 in Leisure by wakeforester (34,600 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

One thing I would question is if I were a man and I had to quickly drive my wife to the hospital, I wouldn't pull over. I would keep driving to the damn hospital. 


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 9 by lavender (1,127,740 points)
+2 votes

No the police usually call the ambulance and don't like to deliver babies. No matter how much quicker it seems to put them in the squad car.  Guy deserves the ticket if he can't keep himself together to drive his wife safely to hospital. He could kill his loved one and any other person in his path.

answered Jan 9 by Cinders717 (1,963,110 points)

have you ever seen the movie Nine Months?  I found that scene hilarious

Great scene, I did see it a while ago, loved it:)

+2 votes

I wouldn't know, haven't been in that situation. But I did hear that in Canada, a man was racing his wife to the hospital after she went in labor and a police officer stopped him for going over the speed limit. Once they arrived and the baby was born, he issued a citation for him. I don't remember if it was thrown out in court or not.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 9 by king313 (501,730 points)
+2 votes

Policemen can do whatever they want.  

answered Jan 9 by Afirecracker (746,180 points)
+2 votes

Dammit....He's supposed to be a man....keep it together and get her to the hospital , Nancy!!

answered Jan 9 by Boxer1 (231,250 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...