12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,185 total posts

23,459 questions

112,847 answers

62,879 comments

469 members

63 Online
4 members and 59 guests online

When was the last time you hand washed the dishes?

+4 votes
32 views

No working dishwasher so everyday I hand wash.

asked Jan 9 in House and Home by Cinders717 (1,958,950 points)

11 Answers

+3 votes

I will say every other day whenever there are big pans to wash


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 9 by curiousguy (394,920 points)
+3 votes

A few days ago. Our dishwasher doesn't work -well, sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't.  Since we are moving this year, I am not replacing it.


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 9 by lavender (1,123,760 points)
+3 votes

Everyday since Dishwashers and their soaps etch most dishes.  Fact not fiction.  Yes I ahve a dishwasher


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 9 by Archerchef (1,292,930 points)
+3 votes

Yesterday.

My wife will not let me put a lot of stuff in the dishwasher so I have to hand wash it.  Personally, anything that isn't dishwasher safe is garbage.  I would just throw it out.

But alas, she won't let me do that either, so I hand wash some every day.

answered Jan 9 by Welloone (493,050 points)
+3 votes

just a few minutes ago.  We have a dishwasher but sometimes it is just easier to do that.  We run the dishwasher once a week

answered Jan 9 by Hulagirl55 (55,870 points)
+3 votes

Everyday I don't have a dishwasher. I have dishwasher hands though..


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Jan 9 by Glasgowbelle (1,209,490 points)
+3 votes

I have a dishwasher but sometimes it is much faster to hand wash. I did a few last night.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 9 by king313 (501,730 points)
+2 votes

I attempt to hand wash something daily.

answered Jan 9 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,877,710 points)
+1 vote

daily....a dishwasher is luxury

answered Jan 9 by mysticfemale12 (1,263,000 points)

Exactly, won't waste time and money on it.!

+1 vote

I have some pots and pans that can't go in the dishwasher, so I hand-wash those regularly. They're so easy to clean, though, that it's not a big deal at all.

answered Jan 9 by justpassingthru (786,250 points)

My Mom did the same with pots and pans. I have the old dishwasher but it doesn't work anymore.  And I never liked it anyway. It seemed like double work. Mom always soaked all the dishes and prewashed  them before she put them in the dishwasher lol.  Doing it once is good for me:)

I would definitely put them in the dishwasher if I could! But they are *not* dish-washer safe because the non-stick ceramic coating in them is too delicate.

+2 votes

I just put them in the sink and hope they will wash themselves.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Jan 9 by Bluegenel (1,367,361 points)

LOL!

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...