10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
97 Online
10 members and 87 guests online

complaint letter...is this ok?

+2 votes
27 views

Dear Manger/Supervisor/CEO,

 

The customer service at Best Buy is deplorable. I called your store on January 8, 2017 at noon and no one answered the phone in the Customer Service Department, I waited for 5 mins, then I hung up. I tried again a few minutes later and a young lady answered the phone and then hung up in my face. What type of individuals does your store hire? Some people that work at that location are very, very rude. I don’t appreciate that. This is not a place I would recommend anyone shop at, nor, will I return to your store. Your employees seem to forget that without the customers purchasing the items your store carries, they wouldn’t have a job to go too, let alone be able to take care their basic needs. Whatever happened to the “customer comes first” motto?

 

It is appalling to witness an employee/s of such a respected chain/company to behave in such a manner. I was both shocked and disappointed to have been treated in this way and believe you should be aware of your employee/s actions. Thank you for taking the time out of your busy schedule to read my complaint.  Please contact me at the above address. I look forward to your reply and a resolution to this problem. Thank you

 

  ***I do not know the employee's name that hung up on me. *** I wrote in the letter "I called your store on Sunday January 8, 2017 at noon" 

***  I didn’t get a name because I wasn’t able to get a hold of anyone, hence I was hung up on. ***

asked Jan 9 in Business by anonymous

3 Answers

+5 votes

It would be helpful if you included the name of the employee and perhaps the time that you called.   Also, the circumstance that involved the employee hanging up on you would be helpful to whomever reads your letter.

answered Jan 9 by lavender (1,776,070 points)
Wow. Great minds think alike. I posted my reply before reading yours, and we pretty much said the same thing. 

Haha, I love it!  We are GOOOOD.  :)

+5 votes

I think it would be helpful to the recipient of the letter, if you were more specific. Give more details. Which store did you call? Have you had poor experiences with Best Buy before? Or just this once? Did you get the name of the person who answered the phone and then hung up? Why were you calling?  I think that kind of information is important to help the company pinpoint the problems. 


answered Jan 9 by justpassingthru (959,560 points)
+2 votes

Go to the store and complain to the manager!!! That is your best option really!. Emails will be ignored. Other than that, calling the main company and talking to someone in charge about your complaint is your only other option!

answered Jan 9 by Cinders717 (2,696,940 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...