12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,306 total posts

23,486 questions

112,909 answers

62,911 comments

469 members

42 Online
11 members and 31 guests online

Is it Japanese that use their family name first

+3 votes
13 views

So if your name were Jane smith in Japanese you'd say you were smith Jane?

asked Jan 9 in In the News by Afirecracker (746,180 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Yes and in a number of other Asian and African Cultures.


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 9 by Archerchef (1,293,330 points)
+1 vote

My sister in law is Japanese, and I am not sure if this is "thee" way, but she uses her family name as her middle name.


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 9 by lavender (1,126,600 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...