12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,368 total posts

23,497 questions

112,948 answers

62,923 comments

469 members

48 Online
7 members and 41 guests online

Nobody believes a liar - even when they're telling the truth.

+3 votes
33 views
asked Jan 9 in Just Relax by UnfulfilledDesires (1,883,480 points)

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Almost everyone believes a liar. Ever hear of gossip?  People would rather hear a lie and believe it than to check things out for themselves or mind their own business.

answered Jan 11 by seajaih (220,960 points)
+3 votes

You don't even have to be a liar, and they still won't believe you!

answered Jan 9 by Cinders717 (1,963,110 points)
+2 votes

Lies, lies, lies, yeah...


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 9 by lavender (1,127,740 points)
+3 votes

I prefer to tell the truth, as everyone wants to know the truth.


Just do it - Nike.

answered Jan 9 by Ronnio (177,470 points)
+3 votes

Even the word believe has a lie in it.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Jan 9 by Bluegenel (1,370,281 points)
+2 votes



That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Jan 9 by Bluegenel (1,370,281 points)
+2 votes

Exactly, because once ther pattern is set, there is no way of knowing without proof. The part about it that is but should not be amazing is that the liar seems to think that everytime they tell a lie, they get to start over as if they never told one, so they are upset that you don't believe them.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Jan 9 by BUFFER (1,386,050 points)
+2 votes

one lie discovered creates doubt in all truth expressed


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 9 by curiousguy (394,920 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...