5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

know anything about making a pilgrimage to Israel?


answers 1

views 20


asked by
anonymous


Random question

Does anybody know the name of a foreign film


answers 2

views 41


asked by
anonymous


Total Activity

267,401

  total posts

33,635

  questions

151,720

  answers

82,005

  comments

636

  members

Activity This Month

5,062

  total posts

709

  questions

3,257

  answers

1,096

  comments
121 Online
4 members and 117 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Hey guys can you help with translation?

+4 votes
37 views

I could google but asking here is funnier.

I've got an American snail male pal.so here's the words.

I want to say motorway, what's the American 

Also we enter and exit a motorway from a "ramp" 

Can you help...


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

asked Jan 9 in Friendship by Glasgowbelle (1,370,900 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote

We leave and enter many highways via a ramp or a side exit entrance road:

A highway ramp (as in exit ramp / off-ramp and entrance ramp / on-ramp) (North American usage) or slip road is a short section of road which allows vehicles to enter or exit a controlled-access highway (freeway or motorway).

answered Jan 9 by Cinders717 (3,394,520 points)

Excellent thanks. There is a story involved but I needed these words lok

Glad to help;) Here is a visual;


Thanks for the visual. So if that was here, the grey car would be taking the next exit on the right. I've got it.xxx

Yep Belle now you've got it:) xo

In Arizona, "slip roads" are called "frontage roads."

+1 vote

what Cinders said

answered Jan 9 by mysticfemale12 (2,019,340 points)
+3 votes

Generally we use freeway.  Unless it is a toll road.  Maybe more generic is highway.  But a highway can be two lanes.  Some parts of the country just call the bigger road the four lane.   On the interstate, almost everyone just calls them exits to get off.  To get on, I think that on ramp does the trick. 

answered Jan 9 by Welloone (733,230 points)

Our motorway are usually three lanes. Zome have more but usually heading into local areas or a split of two motorways. I live in Glasgow that has one section with 10 lanes, all splitting off and over a bridge. It's squeaky bum time and I generally just point and shoot.

You would feel right at home in LA or Houston. Huge freeways, comming and going every which way.  The good new is that traffic in both of those cities is so congested that it never moves very fast and you have lots of time to figure out which lane to be in and to get there.

A friend once said that the trick to changing lanes was to find a guy with a new car and drive towards him.  He will probably move and if not will probably have good insurance.

+2 votes

We call it a Freeway here - on ramp - gets you onto the freeway;  off ramp, leads you off.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 9 by lavender (2,514,260 points)

Sorry, I didn't look at the other answers.

+3 votes

In Chicago, IL, we called them "highways" or "expressways." In Phoenix, AZ we call them "freeways." We call the on/off thingies "ramps" or "entrances" and "exits."

answered Jan 9 by justpassingthru (1,170,430 points)
+2 votes

as Cinders said, a highway


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 10 by curiousguy (751,160 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...