5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

When was the last time you heard the hushing in the breeze like echoes of ancient applause?


answers 1

views 7


asked by
UnfulfilledDesires


Random question

Describe yourself in 3 words?


answers 7

views 35


asked by
Cinders717


Total Activity

267,065

  total posts

33,586

  questions

151,483

  answers

81,955

  comments

633

  members

Activity This Month

4,726

  total posts

660

  questions

3,020

  answers

1,046

  comments
117 Online
8 members and 109 guests online

How Do You Deal With A Controlling Boss

+5 votes
31 views

My boss wants to overly control my activities and in her memos to me says that if I do not comply with her requests that it may impact my annual rating or lead to disciplinary action. Any advice? Should I go over her head and see what HER boss says about it? I plan on retiring in three years as a US Gov employee with 35 years of service if that matters....

asked Jan 9 in Career by Your Champion (53,020 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

I would print out that email to keep, and I would speak to her superior if I could not get anywhere with the boss. Or, if you have an HR, speak to them.   I don't think they would like a stress claim, so it's worth a shot. 


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 9 by lavender (2,501,820 points)
+3 votes

Sounds to me like you don't take direction very well. Is it because she is a woman that you don't feel like you need to listen to what your superior is telling you to do?  That is the problem with most of the work force today.  They think they know better than their superiors.  Why is it so hard to do what you are being asked and paid to do?  So rather than doing what you are told to do, you want to go try and get your superior in trouble.  How lame is that?  Some people work harder to get out of work than the actual work at hand.  You sound like that type of person. 

answered Jan 9 by juandontbeg (12,520 points)
+3 votes

This is a horrible answer, I know...but with only 3 years to retirement, I'd suck it up, let her "overly control my activities" and then spill all of her dirty secrets at my exit interview, including giving them copies of the threatening e-mails.

Of course, this advice is assuming she's trying to control your WORK activities. If she is trying to control your personal activities while not on the job, I'd have her sorry ass in HR so fast her head would spin. 

answered Jan 9 by justpassingthru (1,169,050 points)
+4 votes

Before you go over her head, speak to her directly Give her a chance and you a chance to explain if you can't come to an amicable agreement your prepared to escalate it upI can't speak for an HR outwith the UK because here they are just the "rule keepers" and are there to ensure policy and procedure is being followed by staff and management but they offer a mediation service which is helpful and is not meant to be on record.


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Jan 9 by Glasgowbelle (1,369,690 points)
+3 votes

I'm sorry but I agree w/juandon'tbeg

If your boss feels the need to put it to you like that? You must be (sorry again!) one crappy employee. She has to tell you verbatim, to the freaking letter, what to do? You need a roadmap or you won't work/won't do it the way the S.O.P. states it's to be done?

Dude. You only got 3 years left. You're a federal employee. Permanent. They can't fire you. It 'd take (literally) and act of Congress to get rid of you. 

And we all know evals mean squat in the real world. They won't stop you from getting full retirement pay, they won't stop you from drawing social security, etc.

So what's the bfd? Do what she tells you, how she tells to, to the freaking LETTER. And if you have questions, ask.

Going over her head to the real boss will just expose YOU. How do you know that he/she's not BCC'd on every single email she sends you? If I had an employee who had to be forced to do his job, I'd make sure to BCC my boss on every piece of correspondence I sent out. To cover my ass.

By the way, I've been working for the Federal Government for nearly 40 years. I could retire now but why? And do what?

So I'm not "guessing" here.

answered Jan 9 by hnygrl (357,630 points)
+2 votes

Slip that bitch some rat poison.

answered Jan 10 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,756,960 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...