12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

198,537 total posts

23,351 questions

112,466 answers

62,720 comments

468 members

81 Online
5 members and 76 guests online

have you ever been in an abusive relationship?

+3 votes
13 views

What did you do?


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

asked Jan 10 in Relationships by nocturnal_snow (46,300 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

Not physically but verbally, and I split. 


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 10 by lavender (1,107,120 points)
+1 vote

About 18 months ago, yeah.

He was both physically and verbally abusive, highly manipulative, and a cheater. I broke up with him, eventually with my sister's, but it took me a long time.

When I look back on it now, it seems pretty scary. And one of the main reasons I never wanted to say anything is because I hadn't come out yet. It's freaky to think of how many people are in that situation.


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 10 by Sheogorath (106,870 points)
0 votes

Well, yea... I guess I have. She hit me one time and I nearly broke her face for that. I left her that day and it took a long time to accept her apology. 

My ex was somewhat abusive mentally but we played games on each other.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 10 by king313 (501,170 points)
+1 vote

It was mentally abusive, though once he threw me in a ditch along the highway and I had to walk  home at night. Once he threw me on a cement basement floor and bruised my hip badly. Hid it from my Mom.  I let him know if he ever hit me I would grab any sharp object and do what I had to.. So he never hit me. He wanted to. Finally I had clues he was cheating. Caught  him with her and told him to "Have a nice Life". Which in tranlation means you are dead to me!  Every couple years he calls or writes begging me to be friends lol. Never has heard a word from me!!

Can't talk to a dead person anyway lol

answered Jan 10 by Cinders717 (1,941,390 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...