12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

200,383 total posts

23,618 questions

113,562 answers

63,203 comments

470 members

38 Online
9 members and 29 guests online

Why do most people get fatter and fatter as they age?

+3 votes
17 views

Is it because they keep on eating more and more food, while at the same time leading a very sedentary lifestyle and they do not ever exercise at all/ have any regular strenuous physical activities to keep themselves in good physically fit shape?


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 10 in Diet and Health by Ronnio (179,240 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes

slow metabolism


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 10 by curiousguy (404,460 points)
+3 votes

You burn less calooriues as you age so you must compensate for this by eating less and / or exercise. 


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Jan 10 by BUFFER (1,390,010 points)
+1 vote

  Metabolism slows, older age is the age for the possibility of health problems, which can deter them from exercise....  That's only two examples, and that's only because I need more coffee.


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 10 by lavender (1,142,420 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...