5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Do you ever have those days of reflection


answers 1

views 12


anonymous


Random question

Is your home a sensient being?


answers 2

views 7


asked by
Glasgowbelle


Total Activity

267,191

  total posts

33,605

  questions

151,569

  answers

81,976

  comments

633

  members

Activity This Month

4,852

  total posts

679

  questions

3,106

  answers

1,067

  comments
107 Online
4 members and 103 guests online

Have you ever tried online dating?

+3 votes
44 views

What site did you use and how did it work out for you?  (Not interested for myself and Never used one.)

asked Jan 10 in Dating by Cinders717 (3,394,060 points)

7 Answers

+4 votes

My friends and I have tried it in the past, Male and Female.  In our experience it was expensive, time consuming, and when you finally met the person they were no where near their profiles.

We found Meetups, Habitat for Humanity, and other activities were a whole lot better in meeting a person in a real environment.  We are all active outgoing and professional so let that temper our combined experinces.

We do have three (3) friends who have met their Husbands thru online dating.  Two were off of Match.com, one off of EHarmony.  Not a high success ratio, when you consider the 50+ folks I know who have done and left the Online World (6%).

Do note Tinder is a Hookup site for 20 Somethings.  It is a "do you want to **** Ap"  same with Kettle of Fish. 

There are predators out there (M&F).  Most profiles are Bogus.  Most Pictures do not show you the real person. On one the persons profile pic was 20 years old.  The list of profile deficiencies is long, positives is short.

The promise of online dating "one can find perfection between the Couch and the Refrigerator" is appealing.  The reality is far less.

I do know three woman, 2 single 1 married, who troll Match.com looking for Hookups.  I think for men it is similar numbers


Good Luck


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 10 by Archerchef (1,869,530 points)
+5 votes

nope too risky....my second mom offered to pay for two months...I said no thank you, aint nobody got time 2 die

answered Jan 10 by mysticfemale12 (2,015,550 points)

haha

+3 votes

I don't remember the site - it doesn't exist anymore, but I was dating this guy who (it turns out) was dating 12 or 13 other women at the same time. We even met in person a few times.

Huh. And didn't see "what the big deal" was when I "objected" to being part of a harem.

Other time - same website that doesn't exist anymore (wish I could remember the name of the site, it was a favorite of mine back in the day!) this guy sounded too good to be true on paper.

He was. He was full of himself and his own importance. All he did for the two days we "dated" was talk talk talk talk TALK about himself, his company, his importance, his big ass house, the mansion he gave his ex in the divorce, etc.

Blah. Blech.

Tried Eharmony once. The guy was so busy with so many things he honestly didn't have time to date. What he was doing on a dating site I'll never know.

That's it. No more online dating for me. I'm cured.


answered Jan 10 by hnygrl (358,460 points)
+2 votes

I met my current boyfriend on Tinder, and I've dated a few other guys from dating apps.

 I prefer it to other methods of meeting potential dates. I can't really just go to a bar and try and chat to guys, there are so many basic things I don't know about them, which chatting for a few days online clears up.

So yeah, it's worked out pretty damn well for me.


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 10 by Sheogorath (341,740 points)
+2 votes

I tried cupid and fish in the sea, or something like that. Didn't like it so I closed the accounts.

answered Jan 10 by Girlpower (368,630 points)
+2 votes

The most hilarious people were (or are, not sure if it's still  around) on Tagged.com.   I thought it was a parody, it was so funny.   There was a movie that I can't think of at the moment with David Spade wearing a mullett.  That was pretty much what you'd get.  They'd be posing with their guns or a big fish that they caught.  It was entertaining.  I didn't join to look for anyone, I joined because...well you'd have to have seen it to believe it.  Maybe, if it's still around, things have changed.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 10 by lavender (2,504,120 points)

Joe Dirt

lol that's the one.   

+2 votes

technically, yes I have


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 11 by curiousguy (751,160 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...