4 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

What are your good faults, if any?


answers 1

views 3


asked by
WOLF


Random question

California bans its constituents from visiting Texas


answers 3

views 28


asked by


Total Activity

266,222

  total posts

33,468

  questions

150,925

  answers

81,788

  comments

625

  members

Activity This Month

3,883

  total posts

542

  questions

2,462

  answers

879

  comments
146 Online
3 members and 143 guests online

How long does valerian in capsule form take to work?

+3 votes
11 views

The tea's supposed to take an hour.  I got a free trial of the capsules at a health food store recently, so I took 2 as advised on the packet, but that was easily more than an hour ago. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

asked Jan 11 in Diet and Health by Tabbycat1 (1,011,510 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Valerian may take 1 to 2hrs depending on its source. If it is just raw Valerian powder in capsules it will take longer than capsules made from Valerian Extract . Which is much more potent.  Herbs get into the system faster on an empty stomach.

answered Jan 11 by Cinders717 (3,392,840 points)
+1 vote

It takes anywhere from an hour to two hours to work.  I used to take it, but it never worked for me.   Some people say it works for them.  Good luck.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 11 by lavender (2,475,140 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...