5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

What do you do when you know you could have done something better, but ...


answers 1

views 11


asked by
Tabbycat1


Random question

Marriage, Wall Street would short it if it were a stock


answers 2

views 6


asked by
Archerchef


Total Activity

267,193

  total posts

33,605

  questions

151,569

  answers

81,978

  comments

633

  members

Activity This Month

4,854

  total posts

679

  questions

3,106

  answers

1,069

  comments
104 Online
5 members and 99 guests online

How long does valerian in capsule form take to work?

+3 votes
11 views

The tea's supposed to take an hour.  I got a free trial of the capsules at a health food store recently, so I took 2 as advised on the packet, but that was easily more than an hour ago. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

asked Jan 11 in Diet and Health by Tabbycat1 (1,011,810 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Valerian may take 1 to 2hrs depending on its source. If it is just raw Valerian powder in capsules it will take longer than capsules made from Valerian Extract . Which is much more potent.  Herbs get into the system faster on an empty stomach.

answered Jan 11 by Cinders717 (3,394,060 points)
+1 vote

It takes anywhere from an hour to two hours to work.  I used to take it, but it never worked for me.   Some people say it works for them.  Good luck.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 11 by lavender (2,504,280 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...