10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
80 Online
6 members and 74 guests online

Have you ever self harmed or known a self harmer?

+2 votes
18 views

My friend's daughter was a cutter. And was hospitalized. Now doing much much better:)

asked Jan 11 in All The Rest by Cinders717 (2,724,280 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

No, but if I remember correctly, I worked with a cutter in 1985 or 86 in the kitchen of all places when I worked at Clorox. 


Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered Jan 11 by lavender (1,799,070 points)
+1 vote

My boyfriend in high school was a cutter I suppose some thought he was rather scary and intimidating  I found him him to as seer as pumpkin pie and very protective but he was "cool" and would stay out much later than me I liked a good nights sleeo.  Anywho -yes we dealt with that I remember one of our mutual friends picking on me saying "so does it turn you on when he slices his arm" I was left thinking wtf did dufus do now so I asked to see his arm at lunch time sliced to pieces- had to take his knife and bought him a mag light to carry around instead for when he stayed to late at the drinking spots - still shaking my head boys will be boys.  Glad your friends kid is doing better.

answered Jan 11 by Afirecracker (910,670 points)

Its hard to watch people we care about punish themselves that way. Hope your old friend has found a better way ;)

Fortunately he kicked the habit way back then and is doing extremely well- his beautiful new wife is expecting their first baby!  So the only hope is  their child doesn't have that temptation 

That is great to know:) But never thought about that tendency being passed from parent to child. Hopefully not, fingers crossed:)

+1 vote

I've had several friends who used self-harm in many different ways. Some of them used it as a way to romanticise their depression, to get attention, as a substitute for suicide, or the traditional trying to counter-act their emotional distress with physical pain.

I cut myself once, when I was late high school, I took a knife and sliced along my ribs and down my abdomen.I was hospitalized,l have the scars, though luckily they have greatly faded. During this time, I also used to starve myself, sometimes unintentionally but often fully aware of what I was doing. This continued for a few years, and I got into my first serious relationship, which was also an abusive one.The whole time I never really wanted to die, but I did want everything to stop. I felt like I was trapped, and there was nothing I could do, but if I kept eating it was never going to stop.

I'm much more emotionally and physically healthy now, after I moved away from all my friends and parents and started a new life, things have been so much better. Sometimes when I'm not feeling so good, I can still forget to eat, but I have people around me to remind me.


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 11 by Sheogorath (233,110 points)

I am glad you are recovered from that incident. And stopped self harming. I once quit eating for weeks till I fainted in church..Lots of things were going on in my life. Not eating was the only thing I could control in my life at the time

+1 vote

I am not. 

I had a case where a little girl was indeed a cutter and would cut herself with her dad's straight razors. 

Had to get her checked into a mental health facility.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 11 by king313 (640,400 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...