6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

How long was your longest bike ride in one session?


answers 1

views 4


asked by
Bluegenel



What are you self-conscious about that everyone else probably doesn't notice?


answers 2

views 4


asked by
Cinders717



What's the craziest coincidence of your life?


answers 3

views 19


asked by
Cinders717


From the Archives

squeamish ~~~~claustrophobic ~~~~unrewarding sex ~~~~sado-masochistic satisfaction ?


Total Activity

278,833

  total posts

34,833

  questions

156,958

  answers

84,358

  comments

2,642

  chats

678

  members

Activity This Month

7,149

  total posts

912

  questions

4,102

  answers

1,973

  comments

161

  chats
139 Online
4 members and 135 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

You make plans with a friend and they cancel on you, what do you do?

+2 votes
34 views

Do you let them know you're disappointed or do you make light of it and then sulk or something else?

asked Jan 11 in All The Rest by Cinders717 (3,651,790 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote

your happiness should never be tied to another, but I would probably relax or just enjoy the peace


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 11 by curiousguy (836,090 points)

but if I cancel, forget it, I will hear about it

+1 vote

It depends on the situation could be anything from relieved and try not to express that to delete and not speak again 

answered Jan 11 by anonymous
+1 vote

I celebrate.  I LOVE when plans get cancelled.  I am SUCH an introvert.


Look in the mirror...that's your competition.

answered Jan 11 by lavender (2,752,120 points)
+1 vote

Feel disappointed but make lemonade out of lemons, and make the best of a situation

answered Jan 11 by Hulagirl55 (66,880 points)

Yes best to salvage the day;) Hope you are feeling better Hulagirl55:)

+1 vote

If they do not flake on me and let me know, I'll make alternate plans.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 11 by king313 (827,550 points)
+1 vote

At the moment, try to act like nothing's wrong and then stay awake at night wondering whether to ask another friend what's behind all this.  Needless to say, the staying awake at night bit is not recommended.  May go to HMV this weekend and buy a f**kload of albums to try and take my mind off things. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 12 by Tabbycat1 (1,050,630 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...