10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
86 Online
9 members and 77 guests online

How come......

+4 votes
31 views

Men's hair products are not scented like women?


They get all the good scents, no wonder why you always smell nice.  What if we want to smell nice as well?


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

asked Jan 11 in Just For Fun by curiousguy (583,900 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

why do you want those toxic fake scents? that's all it really is.

answered Jan 11 by Girlpower (307,180 points)

what would a person shampoo with then?  That is what I mean, as well as body wash

there are products now that are natural without chemicals. Arbonne is one of them. there's others. also Castile soap, the bar, which is sold at walmart for you guys, we don't have it over here.


That Castile soap... I tried that once. It would probably work well if you have super oily skin or only bath twice a week or so. It really dries the skin.

thanks Pookie, I didn't know that. 

No prob.


+1 vote

I thought some men's products have that woodsy, "he-man" scent?    My husband uses my Redken and Pureology stuff (which makes me nuts), even though he has different hair texture and needs than I, so I really don't know.


Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered Jan 11 by lavender (1,781,030 points)

the thing is, I am not a woods guy, so why would I want to smell like one.  I just thought it was interesting last time I got my hair cut


women have coconut

lavender

pumpkin and all these other things, and ours are bland

Some stores, and for awhile Target was one of them, mark men's products lower in price than women's products.   Even toys for boys and girls, the boy's toy were cheaper for the same item.   Many women that I know tend to buy men's products for themselves - particularly toiletries, such as deodorants, razors, things like that, because they work better and depending on what store one shops, they're cheaper.  A few of my friends even wear men's cologne, because the base notes of many women's perfumes are too floral.   Anyway, I know that doesn't answer your question.  I don't know if men - most men - really care about having a variety of scents for their shampoos.    Perhaps women are more concerned with the scent of their products than men, and more women buy that stuff than men.  Look in the aisle for women's hair products and compare it to how many there are for men.  

+1 vote

My boyfriend uses Axe Men's Products and he smells wonderful even if he only is using their deoderant. Originally from France, Here is a link:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Axe_(brand)#List_of_Axe_deodorants

answered Jan 11 by Cinders717 (2,705,260 points)

I use their body wash

All their products smell wonderful. The deoderant lingers and he always smells great:)

+2 votes

I usually go for neutral smelling stuff, as long as I smell clean nothing really matters, I think men's deodorant is way too over powering. 


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 11 by Sheogorath (231,330 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...