12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

198,504 total posts

23,345 questions

112,443 answers

62,716 comments

468 members

84 Online
7 members and 77 guests online

Sometimes it's challenging to gauge when a relationship/friendship is over

+4 votes
17 views
The most obvious seem to be a big change- moving, changing jobs, etc.  the middle ground is like with the neighbor I spoke about earlier they make it obvious they're ticked by redacting the norm from your typical relationship after a specific event but a lot of times they die out over time gradual - with your experience have you gotten better with subtle clues?  And when someone reaches out to you from your past that you assumed was gone for good- any idea why he would do that?

asked Jan 11 in Daily Life by Afirecracker (745,970 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Not fond of people from the past reaching out to me.  They are usually wanting something from me. Or people who have already given me enough grief to last a lifetime.  Lots of temporary friends gradually drifted away with their own dramas taking center stage or my unavailability. It ok. Those that matter are still in my life. The others don't matter a damn!

answered Jan 11 by Cinders717 (1,941,060 points)
+2 votes

When people starrt backing away from you creating a distance either physically, emotionally,. or vocally they intend to go *poof* .This is just what cowards do. Users do this all the time, which is why people joke that the best way to get rid of someone forever you dont like is to lend them money,. They will go poof forever....lol


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Jan 11 by BUFFER (1,384,670 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...