5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Can you identify the general mood of miserable resignation?


answers 1

views 2


asked by
UnfulfilledDesires


Random question

What is something that you have been a part of, that was ...comfortably boring?


answers 3

views 8


asked by
UnfulfilledDesires


Total Activity

267,262

  total posts

33,618

  questions

151,618

  answers

81,985

  comments

634

  members

Activity This Month

4,923

  total posts

692

  questions

3,155

  answers

1,076

  comments
67 Online
6 members and 61 guests online

how do I express this?

+2 votes
11 views

I love my niece and nephew dearly, but how do I explain to bring it to the attention of my brother that I feel taken advantage of at times?


There are times he does ask me first if my nephew can stay with me while they run an errand, but many others, he will just say he doesn't want to go or without asking him or me if he can stay.


How do I just ask my brother to be a bit more considerate?


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

asked Jan 11 in Family and Parenting by curiousguy (751,160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Take him aside when kids aren't around and be straight with him.   "Please run it by me first, not around the others, before you suggest so and so stays with me? I feel put on the spot, etc etc" 

The only way to deal with anyone  is to be straightforward and direct.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 11 by lavender (2,508,520 points)
+1 vote

Explain to him that you would appreciate him checking with you first, concerning babysitting, because you might have made other plans.

answered Jan 11 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,762,560 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...