5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

COTTON AND WHY IT'S IN THE BOTTLE..............SO GOOD 2 KNOW LOL


answers 1

views 9


asked by
mysticfemale12


Random question

The boyfriend drinks too much beer...


answers 5

views 37


asked by
The Oracle


Total Activity

267,194

  total posts

33,605

  questions

151,570

  answers

81,978

  comments

633

  members

Activity This Month

4,855

  total posts

679

  questions

3,107

  answers

1,069

  comments
104 Online
5 members and 99 guests online

Losing weight in your 30s tips

+2 votes
30 views

Calorie counting no longer seems to do the trick- my weight fluctuates about 3 pounds daily since the new year I've gone from a swing of 138- 135 daily to a swing of 135.6 to 132.6.  So it's really disappointing when I see the 135.6 (higher than my daily low before going to a low calorie diet) so I switched up as many of you suggested to low carb and low calorie - at first it was very draining but I am full/satisfied.  I increased exercise but also added in a little weight training and am cleaning vigorously for times that would otherwise be down time.  Today in the afternoon without tennis shoes so a little cheating I'm at 134.6 before dieting same time no shoes I was at 135- after holidays of fabulous food in Louisiana from shrimp poboys to amazing brunch thinking I'll start after the holidays so I'm assuming there was added water retention then as well.  Got on a green tea kick today and have also started adding cayenne pepper to it to kick up metabolism.  Not hungry which is good, but is .4 pounds even considered "working" or do you think I should make adjustments-or is weight loss after 35 a LOT slower and that's to be expected?  I also cut out carbonated beverages was drinking 5-6 diet cokes a day and dropped to zero- switched to tea with lemon no sweetener thought that would at least bump up the motivation with water weight loss- but haven't seen any effect.  I did quit smoking net the same time and read that should only add water weight of 3-7 pounds the first week so they could've canceled each other out.  Thoughts?

asked Jan 11 in Diet and Health by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote

Increase your cardio, and that means you need to sweat, at least 30 minutes.  You should be doing cardio at least 3 - 4 times a week, but if you can swing 6 days, even  better.      Cut out as many carbs as you can.  If you count carbs, deduct the amount of dietary fiber from the amount of carbs the food has, I like that part.    I would start at not going over 200 carbs a day, excluding fruits and veggies.  I would also skip bananas, as they are very high in carbs...pineapple, too.     Get a list online of high on the GI list of foods, and avoid those - that was the easiest way for me to do it.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 11 by lavender (2,504,300 points)
0 votes

Doing weights are necessary because we lose muscle mass every year starting in our twenties so you are doing right by incorporating some weight training. We  need muscle to burn fat. You need cardio too but not every day (unless it's walking as it's low impact) same with weights not every day but every other day. 2 or 3 times a week is fine.

So if you are eating right and eliminating fattening/sugary foods AND exercising, don't worry about what your sclae says, you will start to see results. Also,  our weight fluctuates thru out the day, and its  up and down. Your true weight is what the scale says when you wake up in the morning after you've used the toilet and before you drink or eat anything. 

Another thing that helped me lose weight is not eating 3 hours before bed. I saw immediate results when I did this.

Like buff said it's a lifestyle change. Make sure also to get enough sleep as this can make us gain weight or make weight loss difficult, look it up its true.

answered Jan 12 by Girlpower (368,630 points)

The night eating past 6pm I'd totally forgotten about- thank you dropped three pounds this morning doing that -exactly the motivation I needed to keep going.  Thanks again!

that's great! now have a nice big healthy breakfast.
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...