6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

Safty Awareness - What are they not teaching these days


answers 1

views 12


asked by
Archerchef



What's the one piece of advice you would give to Donald Trump?


answers 2

views 10


asked by
Bluegenel



When was your last encounter with Captain Obvious?


answers 3

views 17


asked by
Bluegenel


From the Archives

Have your city got refugees yet ?


Total Activity

278,155

  total posts

34,760

  questions

156,568

  answers

84,160

  comments

2,625

  chats

672

  members

Activity This Month

6,471

  total posts

839

  questions

3,712

  answers

1,775

  comments

144

  chats
141 Online
5 members and 136 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Have you noticed that in all the old time movies, the characters always smoked?

+2 votes
32 views

Not so in today's movies.

asked Jan 11 in All The Rest by WOLF (671,530 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
Gary Moore and many others would smoke on stage, next to their guests. 
Being a nicotine addict and former smoker, there is a big part of me that misses those ignorant days.

Look in the mirror...that's your competition.

answered Jan 11 by lavender (2,740,220 points)
+2 votes

Smoking was introduced as Glamour and Splendor.

I even purchased a very expensive cig holder that had diamonds in gold on it.

answered Jan 11 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,902,080 points)

That sounds so pretty and Breakfast At Tiffany's.   I had Nat Sherman pretty pastel-colored cigs, and I thought I was the ****.

My Grandmother had a fancy cigarette holder lol. Forgot all about that till now lol

+2 votes

It was glamourized which is how my Mom and Dad started smoking. And how Dad kept Mom's interest as he kept buying them for her. Most of those celebrities died of some sort of lung or heart disease and some cancers.:(

answered Jan 11 by Cinders717 (3,637,170 points)
+2 votes

They were paid by the advertising companies hired by the cigarette companies that being said even still today the ones you see on screen are herbal cigarettes (no tobacco more importantly no nicotine the addictive agent added to tobacco).

answered Jan 11 by anonymous
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...