12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

200,304 total posts

23,615 questions

113,511 answers

63,178 comments

470 members

35 Online
8 members and 27 guests online

Have you noticed that in all the old time movies, the characters always smoked?

+2 votes
28 views

Not so in today's movies.

asked Jan 11 in All The Rest by WOLF (538,520 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
Gary Moore and many others would smoke on stage, next to their guests. 
Being a nicotine addict and former smoker, there is a big part of me that misses those ignorant days.

Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 11 by lavender (1,141,760 points)
+2 votes

Smoking was introduced as Glamour and Splendor.

I even purchased a very expensive cig holder that had diamonds in gold on it.

answered Jan 11 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,905,840 points)

That sounds so pretty and Breakfast At Tiffany's.   I had Nat Sherman pretty pastel-colored cigs, and I thought I was the ****.

My Grandmother had a fancy cigarette holder lol. Forgot all about that till now lol

+2 votes

It was glamourized which is how my Mom and Dad started smoking. And how Dad kept Mom's interest as he kept buying them for her. Most of those celebrities died of some sort of lung or heart disease and some cancers.:(

answered Jan 11 by Cinders717 (1,985,300 points)
+2 votes

They were paid by the advertising companies hired by the cigarette companies that being said even still today the ones you see on screen are herbal cigarettes (no tobacco more importantly no nicotine the addictive agent added to tobacco).

answered Jan 11 by Afirecracker (746,450 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...