10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
63 Online
2 members and 61 guests online

Did I overreact to my moms comments

+2 votes
20 views

Wednesday, March 30, 2016, I had an emergency surgery for a rare type of hernia in my colon.  Then I went to a GI doctor on my plan who didn't really help me. He decided I had IBS-C just by reading the hospital reports and told me to use Miralax three times a day to keep regulated. I did as he told me but I got worse.  I still had the same symptoms I had before my surgery. I was sick for a year and half before my surgery.

A month ago I found a really great GI doctor. He told me he isn't going to examine me, but send me for tests because it will be the only way to rule out things and find out exactly what is going on.  So I had an ultrasound to see if I had gallbladder issues and then two weeks ago I had an upper endoscopy.  Ultrasound was normal.  The endoscopy showed that my stomach is inflamed, but every medication I took bothered me more. I spoke to the doctor yesterday, he told me he will change my medication but he wants me to go for an MRI of the small intestine.

So today I told my mom that the doctor is sending me for an MRI.  During the conversation, she says "Well if the medication works maybe you won't have to go for the MRI". This got me furious due to the fact the other GI doctors I went to before my surgery and after never sent me for tests and I kept getting sicker and sicker. My mom was angry at those doctors for not sending me for tests and now the comment she made today about "maybe you won't have to go...." really pissed me off.  I want to find out the cause of my symptoms.

So do you think I overreacted to her comment, I am so angry at her. I wanted her to say "I am glad they are sending you for an MRI", but she didn't.

asked Jan 12 in Diet and Health by newsiteawesome (20,310 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

It may have been overreacting, but I would imagine being ill for so long and then getting the run around must be very stressful for you.    Still...

People are not mind readers. How could she have known what you wanted her to say?  And, what she did say wasn't bad, it sounded like she was trying to stay positive.  


Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered Jan 12 by lavender (1,794,730 points)
+3 votes

You should try yogi sleepy time tea 

answered Jan 12 by Afirecracker (909,630 points)

ooo, I love that brand.

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...