6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

From the Archives

Should Bernie Sanders


Total Activity

278,155

  total posts

34,760

  questions

156,568

  answers

84,160

  comments

2,625

  chats

672

  members

Activity This Month

6,471

  total posts

839

  questions

3,712

  answers

1,775

  comments

144

  chats
139 Online
5 members and 134 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Do you think that our world has become more violent than ever before?

+2 votes
47 views

As the world progresses, I find that our world has definitely become a lot more violent in any type of domestic/ international conflicts (e.g. wars), and in terms of the level of violence that is seen in popular media (e.g. cartoons, TV shows, movies, video games, computer games, comic books, books, music, etc).

Violence is inevitable and almost mandatory in our modern day world, as it has always somehow been a natural part of who we are human beings.

The violence in the media has gotten much more worse and much more graphic, with much more violent action scenes being included in any well-known popular cartoons, TV shows, movies, video games, computer games, comic books, books, etc).

When people are subjected to violence in the media on a regular basis, their tolerance and threshold is certainly going to increase even further than before, and they will want to and need to watch and experience even more violence in the media to become happy, satisfied and fulfilled.

Therefore, the producers of any violent media is going to have to increase the level of violence in their own media to an even greater amount and extent, in order to keep their viewers and fans happy, satisfied and fulfilled.

The most violent media usually is able to generate the highest amount of revenue and profits than other low or non-violent media, given the fact that the average viewer prefers to watch violent entertainment than non-violent entertainment for their own personal enjoyment and recreation.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 12 in Daily Life by Ronnio (241,360 points)

10 Answers

+2 votes

Probably everybody hates everybody nowadays in ten years we're predicted to not even form intimate relationships having a more perfect virtual mate.

answered Jan 12 by anonymous
+5 votes

No. History repeats itself.  Try living during WW1 or WW2.. Or even way before that.  Human beings will always be violent. My father who is 81 has lived through a lot tells me, nothing is shocking to him because he's seen it before.

The world will progress and change.  People however will not.  


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Jan 12 by easyjolene (872,190 points)
+3 votes

What EJ said.   No.


Look in the mirror...that's your competition.

answered Jan 12 by lavender (2,740,220 points)
+2 votes

Due to Obama yes


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 12 by Archerchef (1,909,350 points)
+4 votes

Yes and its only going to get worse.

answered Jan 12 by Cinders717 (3,637,170 points)
+3 votes

No, I don't think it has grown more violent. Civilization has become more desensitized to it because of its accessibility...


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 12 by king313 (824,090 points)
+3 votes
No, it's actually safer.

But hate groups like the BLM are trying to change that.

"You are Fake News"

answered Jan 12 by Jillopo (327,560 points)
+3 votes
Hmm not sure, it does seems so.  One thing for sure, it will get worse with racist Trump and his KKK buddies. 
answered Jan 12 by Girlpower (371,760 points)
+3 votes

Anyone with a basic knowledge of world history knows that what is happening today is nothing compared to the past.

answered Jan 12 by SurrealOptimism (174,750 points)
+3 votes

I don't think it's more violent. The violence is just different. The violence is random and so you have less spaces you feel safe in. Before you could select a warzone and stays thousands of miles away, unaffected. Now the violence finds you. In movie theaters, concerts, restaurants. In your sleepy home town. The violence comes looking. The battlefields are migratory.

As for violence in my TV shows and the like... I don't know. Seeing it is one thing, even if it makes me cringe, but I don't think that could ever stop the shock or repulsion I'd feel if I'd seen a real person treated similarly. I do think we should stop trying to out-gore each other in all things.

answered Jan 12 by sweetness04 (2,520 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...