6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

What was your longest dinner?


answers 1

views 3


asked by
WOLF



Politics again, dont yawn


answers 2

views 18


asked by
Glasgowbelle



If you could choose one object to never lose again, what would it be?


answers 5

views 13


asked by
Cinders717


From the Archives

Do you think rich people should be awarded scholarships?


Total Activity

278,833

  total posts

34,833

  questions

156,958

  answers

84,358

  comments

2,642

  chats

678

  members

Activity This Month

7,149

  total posts

912

  questions

4,102

  answers

1,973

  comments

161

  chats
138 Online
4 members and 134 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

How do you go about solving any problem that you experience?

+2 votes
18 views

A problem typically happens when something does not meet our ideal list criteria/ requirements for something.

For example, for my house, the list of criteria/ requirements is the following:

(1) A big house with a total floor space area of at least 20,000 square feet;

(2) It must have a very well-designed interior design;

(3) It must have a good set of furnishings/ furniture;

(4) It must have very good consumer electronics products and very good electrical appliances;

(5) It must have at least four different bedrooms;

(6) It must have at least four different bathrooms;

(7) It must have a big living room;

(8) It must have a big kitchen;

(9) It must have a big garage;

(10) It must have a big swimming pool.

No problem exists nor occurs when each and every one of my criteria/ requirements is either met or exceeded.

Problems start to appear whenever any one or more than one criteria/ requirements on my list are not met or exceeded.

If I were to find a house which does not have all of the above factors, then I will move on to another house that is a better fit and are better able to meet or exceed my expectations.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 12 in Daily Life by Ronnio (241,360 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

A few months ago you stated that you wanted a 10,000 square foot house.  


Look in the mirror...that's your competition.

answered Jan 12 by lavender (2,752,120 points)

Why?  Do you really want to clean a warehouse?

+1 vote

Like any problem you evaluate what you need from what is available. If the comparisons line up your problem is easily solved.

answered Jan 12 by Cinders717 (3,651,790 points)
+1 vote

Why do Americans always want so many bathrooms? I watch a fair bit of American house-hunting shows, and every family, or even just couples want at least 3-4 bathrooms, and the rich ones want 5-6. They always want as many bathrooms as bedrooms, seriously wtf. Like a married couple with no children want 5 bathrooms? Whhhyyyyy? I don't understand your country.

But even poor people who are renting, are always like "hng but it doesn't have as many bathrooms as I was wanting." Like, it's just you and you're partner living there, and the house has two bathrooms. If both of you wanted to use the bathroom at the same time, you could, because there are two. Do you need to have an empty bathroom at all times?

You want 4 bathrooms? that number is only acceptable if there are at least 8 people living in the house.

Anyway...

Here's a problem solving idea. Compromise a little. If you're buying a house like that, you clearly have the money to compromise. You could buy a house that has everything but the pool, and build one in later. Or get new furniture if the other stuff doesn't work out with the other stuff. Maybe you could get a place with enough space to build a garage rather than just having one, that way you could even get the exact size. Change up the interior design if you don't like it.

Narrow your list and decide which things are more important than the others. And if you're not running a small orphanage, you don't need 4 bathrooms.


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

answered Jan 12 by nocturnal_snow (76,510 points)

I need to have 4 bathrooms, because at the present moment, I only just have 1 bathroom in my house.

I would like designate a different bathroom for each of my family members to use, so that we do not have or need to compete with each other to use the exact same bathroom all the time!

It is very inconvenient and a big hassle to have to fight to use the same bathroom.

More bathrooms are greatly welcomed and appreciated, as it is a lot more convenient and hassle-free.

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...