6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

Who is the person you most regret kissing?


answers 1

views 13


asked by
Cinders717



What was your worst "walked in at the wrong time" moment?


answers 2

views 9


asked by
Cinders717



How often do you buy and change your computers?


answers 7

views 22


asked by
Ronnio


From the Archives

Who is the person you find it hardest to say no to?


Total Activity

279,028

  total posts

34,858

  questions

157,060

  answers

84,415

  comments

2,653

  chats

686

  members

Activity This Month

7,344

  total posts

937

  questions

4,204

  answers

2,030

  comments

172

  chats
133 Online
6 members and 127 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Do you prefer living inland or near water?

+4 votes
47 views
asked Jul 18, 2016 in All The Rest by WOLF (674,810 points)

12 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Inland.

1. Mosquitoes in the summer - hella bad since you're near the water.

2. Hella COLD in the winter with all that arctic air blowing off the water.

3. Living in Hawaii? Dangerously high surf in the winter time where your house could literally be washed off its foundation, and the ever present really real danger of Tsunamis. The last one (From the Japan Earthquake) did tens of millions of dollars in damage to a lot of homes.  

answered Jul 18, 2016 by hnygrl (367,960 points)
+3 votes

Probably Inland, however I do own a place on the Atlantic north of Lisbon


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jul 18, 2016 by Archerchef (1,915,870 points)
+3 votes

My zodiac sign is Cancer ...which is a water sign.

So ...give me the water or give me death!

answered Jul 18, 2016 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,902,120 points)
+3 votes

Near water because I love the ocean


We Rise By Lifting Others!

answered Jul 18, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,843,380 points)
+3 votes

Me -------> 

answered Jul 18, 2016 by justpassingthru (1,232,450 points)
How are you surviving the heat?  Have you retreated yet to the White Mountains yet to escape the heat.  I have several friends who have done that for this month and next.  They are in and around Show Low, they it is at lest 20 degrees cooler
I'm hanging in there, thanks for asking! I was in Bisbee the week before last, and it was about 20 degrees cooler than Phoenix there. So that was a welcome break.  

The funny thing is, as I get older, I find that I actually feel *better* in the heat - my arthritic joints don't ache as much as when it's cooler out.
No problem, arthritis is nasty know a couple of former coworkers who were laid low by early onset
+2 votes

Water!  I'm a Michigander. 

answered Jul 19, 2016 by grinandbareit (510,480 points)
+2 votes

Although I love the water, I would not want to live near it.  My sister lives a block from the lake.  She has ants invading in winter, flooding and lake effect heavy snows.  

answered Jan 12 by Cinders717 (3,656,820 points)
+2 votes

Near the water, I love the ocean, and I'm studying marine life


“Quotation is a serviceable substitute for wit.” – Oscar Wilde

answered Jan 12 by Sheogorath (370,850 points)
+2 votes

I love the water..... or somewhere reasonably close to some



"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 12 by king313 (828,470 points)
+1 vote
 Some parts of the California coast, otherwise, inland

Look in the mirror...that's your competition.

answered Jan 12 by lavender (2,757,560 points)
+1 vote

I gotta live on a coast. I want to be able to at least DRIVE to water within an hour or so. I would hate being in a landlocked place.

answered Jan 12 by sweetness04 (2,520 points)
+1 vote

Oops Already answered.

Carry on.

answered Jan 12 by hnygrl (367,960 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...