For those that donate.
Thank you for your support.
~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+3 votes
37 views

Fifty for men (50) and forty (40) for women appears to be when the you fast moving career will stop for half of the population.  The deep seated ageist employer opinions are not limited to the Boomers anymore.

Here is an article I came across today, a very interesting read

https://www.marketwatch.com/story/youre-likely-to-be-out-of-a-job-in-your-50s-4-ways-to-prepare-and-minimize-the-pain-2019-04-02?mod=mw_theo_homepage

So if you are getting older, remember do not become to settled.  Take the weight off, learn what hair coloring is for, make younger friends, keep your skills current and a whole host of other items. 


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

in Career by (2,950,210 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

Or retire early and live the life of Riley .  Whoever Riley is but he must be strapped for cash and bored out his nut 

Good Afternoon Arch. Hope you are well 


If you see me jogging, kill whatever is chasing me

by (2,579,160 points)
+1

I don't know Riley either, and the strapped for cash is a problem.  Although not a lot worse than when I was working, and i dont have to deal with working.  As far as bored, not so much.  I decided to be an artist and do whatever i feel like.  I work in wood, glass, junk, etc.  Working was always a sideline for me.  Lol.

+2 votes

This is a real fear. One advice a mentor of mine gave early on in my career was that the peak will be at 40. After that most will face downwards career graph. There are always exceptions obviously.

Also remember reading about a CFO who came from traditional finance background and was looking for a job in his late 50s in silicon Valley. He kept losing over inexperienced younger guys. He changed his outlook. Got a tattoo and started wearing informal to interviews. He was immediately hired. Firing in helped him.

I am guilty of hiring younger guys. It's sometimes easier to mold them. With experience comes inflexible nature. Not enough willingness to try new approach. 

by (320,160 points)
+2 votes

Of course ageism is a fact.  Corporations don't value people with corporate history or acquired knowledge.  They only see you as a large expense.  I found this first while working for Vitesse Semiconductor.  I was lead on a project considered to be almost impossible.  And we built it.  Ok, over budget and behind schedule, but done.  When the project was done, so was I.  Fired while I was on vacation.  Officially a Reduction in Force.  But all of the fired guys were over 50.  I talked to a lawyer and she told me that it was almost impossible to prove.  A few months later they hired some new younger guys.

The company eventually went out of business.  Mismanagement will kill you.  It took them about another 5 years or so, may they rot in hell.  It was a terrible place to work anyway.

But, i removed all dates from my resume and anything that obviously showed how old I was, and after a month or so of searching, found a new position with a start up in Texas.  Start ups are terrible places to work intellectually, but fun.  They hire people for their resumes.  They use good resumes to attract investors.  Look at all the quality people we have to do the job.  Unfortunately, the job sucks, but they actually gave me a pay raise from Vitesse.  By the time the project was over and the company was going out of business, i was over 55 and worried.  

But then i found another job down the road with another start up.  Another pay raise.  Another sucky job, but with free coffee and snacks.  Offices with doors.  By the time I was 60, it was pretty obvious that they were going belly up.  I had designed 5 chips for them and they had sold about 100 units.  They fired the whole department.  Strangely, they are still in business.  The good news was I saw that one coming and really did not do anything for the last six months except surf the net, apply for jobs, and go to lunch.  But this wasn't really ageism.  

The last one was for a startup in Maryland.  I took a pay cut.  Unfortunately, they were completely clueless about chip design and had a stupid schedule.  I made the mistake of pointing this fact out to them one day when they were celebrating a week to go to project finish.  I told them that they were at least two months out.  They were livid.  As soon as the project was completed, I was fired.  It was the great recession, no one responded to my resumes, I collected  unemployment until it ran out, then retired.  The great recession got me low cost health care for a couple of years.

I dyed my hair, took every available class, learned to control my mouth, and still only made it to 62.

But it is ok.

by (1,369,530 points)
+1 vote

I wonder  if the fairly young age for career stagnation for women has something to do with the increasing number of women who elect to wait until their thirties or later to have children. Maternity leave plus dealing with sick days, school vacations and all the other myriad of child related things that dads frequently leave mom to handle would tend to contribute to a slower career growth at that age. 

by (696,300 points)
0

Great questions, I would like to dig into the data and generate a few questions of my own.  I suspect you have a good point here.

+1

I think it bears looking into, it would be interesting to see how the numbers in the US stack up against countries with more family-friendly policies and actual maternity leave and see if the  stagnation occurs at similar ages. My husband and I were discussing this last night and he disagrees with me. He thinks that if it was due to motherhood, the age would be skewed even lower due to women whom have their children in their late teens or twenties.  However, I don't think he is taking into account that generally young mothers end up stay-at-home mothers or else  either don't have careers but more of a series of jobs in retail and similar industries where there isn't much upward growth possible anyway or work only part-time. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...